52nd Annual Newmarket
Lions Club Music Festival

 

A festival filled with

enthusiastic, talented

pianists and vocalists for

your entertainment!

Quick Links

Become a Lion

Membership in the Newmarket Lions Club is open to women and men 19 years of age and over, who are in good standing in their community...

Our Meetings are:

When

The Newmarket Lions Club meets on the first and third Mondays of each month, except July and August.  The meetings are scheduled to begin at 7:00 p.m.

Where

Community Centre and Lions Hall, 200 Doug Duncan Rd, Newmarket. 

VIEW MAP

 

Click here to contact us.

Monday April 26, 2010

Class 2353 Novice - Female 10 and Under
1. Jillian Hardy
2. Gillian Kouhi


Class 2352 Novice - Female 12 and Under
1. Myles Cephas

Class 2347 Novice - Female 16 and Under
1. Kelsea Walsh

Class 2358 Vocal Solo - Female 9 and Under
1. Laryssa Paskaruk

Class 2359 Vocal Solo - Female 10 and Under
1. Laryssa Paskaruk

Class 2372 Vocal Solo - Male 9 and Under
1. Kyle Bird

Class2385 Two Contrasting Songs - Grade one
1. Kaitlyn Ferreira 
2. Angela Lorenc


Class 2386 Two Contrasting Songs - Grade Two
1. Grace Ronan 
2. Claire Jansen


Class 2255 Broadway Solo Female - 16 and Under
1. Laura Janzen 
2. Justine Riches 
3. Carmen Prince 
3. Jenna Brasz


Class 2300 Vocal Duets - 16 and Under 
1. Laura Janzen & Danny Hamilton

Class 2387 Two Contrasting Songs - Grade 3 
1. Ty Forhan 
2. Kristen Slade 
3. Chloe Bechard


Class 2388 Two Contrasting Songs - Grade 4
1. Nicholas Ferreira 
2. Shelby Noakes 
3. Dylann Miller


Class 2390 Two Contrasting Songs - Grade 6
1. Mykola Paskaruk 
2. Marissa Bergougnou 
3. Rachel Lloyd


Class 2391 Two Contrasting Songs - Grade 7
1. Lindsay Chubb 
2. Katelyn Bird 
3. Michael Davis 
3. Katarina Paskaruk


Class 2279A Solo From Movies - Senior
1. Laura Janzen 
2. Justine Riches 
3. Katie Lynch


Class 2341 Novice Female - Open
1. Kimberly Petit

Class 2392 Two Contrasting Songs - Grade 8
1. Rachel Miller 
2. Jenna Brasz 
3. Nicole Hachborn


Class 2393 Two Contrasting Songs - Grade 9
1. Christine Grant

Class 2394 Two Contrasting Songs - Grade 10
1. Gena Van Oosten

Class 2201 Traditional Folk Song - Male
1. Warren Lobo

Class 2204 Traditional Folk Song - Senior Female
1. Adria Alberico

Class 2241 Modern Folk Song - Senior
1. Robert Kinch 
2. Warren Lobo


Class 2140 Sacred Song - Senior
1. Katherine Richard

Class 2170 Spirituals - Female
1. Sherry Pettigrew 
2. Marguerite Mantha


Class 2171 Spirituals - Male 
1. Robin Bromley

Class 2174 Spirituals - Female Under 18
1. Minnie Daniel

Class 2175 Spirituals - Male - Under 18
1. Andrew Perry

Tuesday April 27, 2010

Class 2040 Concert Song Male & Female 
1. Kaitlyn Ferreira 
2. Kyle Bird 
3. Olivia McElren 
3. Tori Popowich


Class 2136 Foreign Language - Junior
1. Grace Ronan

Class 2134 Foreign Language - Junior 
1. Darragh Dzisiaak 
2. Angela Lorenc


Class 2150 Sacred Solo
1. Tori Popowich

Class 2151 Sacred Solo - Junior
1. Kyle Bird

Class 2148 Sacred Solo - Junior
1. Darragh Dzisiak

Class 2198 Canadian Composer - Female
1. Tori Popowich

Class 2199 Canadian Composer - Male
1. Kyle Bird

Class 2195 Canadian Composer - Male
1. Nicholas Ferreira

Class 2194 Canadian Composer - Female
1. Shelby Noakes 
2. Katelyn Bird


Class 2257A Broadway/Musical Theatre
1. Rachel Lloyd 
2. Lindsay Chubb 
3. Marissa Bergougnou


Class 2103 Operetta - Soprano
1. Laura Janzen

Class 2253 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre
1. Melissa Lemme 
2. Katherine Richard 
3. Rachel Miller


Class 2254 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre
1. Andrew Perry 
2. Andrew Dehommee


Class 2251 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre
1. Melissa Lemme 
2. Shawna Edward 
3. Julia Bremner


Class 2249 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre
1. Pierrette Grondin 
2. Marguerite Mantha 
3. Julia Bremner 
3. Glenda Hope


Class 2267 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre
1. Melissa & Michelle Lemme

Class 2123 Foreign Language - Senior
1. Sunyatta Guild 
1. Pierrette Grondin

Class 2408 Solo with Obbligato Instrument
1. Nicholas Ferreira

Class 2397 Senior Vocal Scholarship - Open
1. Gena Van Oosten

Wednesday April 28, 2010

Class 2240 Traditional Folk Song - Male or Female
1. Kyle Bird
2. Kaitlyn Ferreira
3. Nicole Hoben

Class 2238 Traditional Folk Song - Female Under 10
1. Kristina Cimmarusti

Class 2236 Traditional Folk Song - Female Under 12
1. Katelyn Bird
2. Wiley DePaiva

Class 2261 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Female
1. Camden Angelis
1. Dasha Shalin
1. Darragh Dzisiak
2. Kristina Cimmarusti
3. Magan Pattenden

Class 2287 From the Movies - Female 8 and Under
1. Grace Ronan
2. Kaitlyn Ferreira
3. Olivia McElren

Class 2182 Spirituals - Female 10 and Under
1. Sydney Wray

Class 2192 Canadian Composer - Female Under 14
1. Courtney Collard

Class 2035 Concert Song
1. Robyn LeLacheur

Class 2031 Concert Song 1750 to Present
1. Lauren Milner
2. Bianca Rossi

Class 2283A From the Movies - Female
1. Katelyn Bird
2. Shelby Noakes
3. Abby Sadler

Class 2284 From the Movies - Male Under 12
1. Nicholas Ferreira
2. Ty Foran

Class 2131 Foreign Language - Under 14
1. McKenzie Clune
2. Robyn LaLacheur

Class 2133 Foreign Language - Male or Female - 12 and Under
1. Nicholas Ferreira
1. Jaime Silverthorn
1. Melissa Feather
1. Katelyn Bird

Class 2190 Canadian Composer - Female
1. Jenna Brasz

Class 2268 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Under 16
1. Laura Janzen & Danny Hamilton
1. Katelyn Bird & Lydia Martin
2. Landon Doak & Bianca Rossi

Class 2403 Sight Singing - Grade 8
1. Katelyn Bird

Class 2027 Concert Song 1750 to Present - 18 and Under
1. Katherine Richard    
2. Christine Grant
3. Adria Alberico

Class 2041 Classical Opera - Soprano - Open
1. Sherry Pettigrew

Class 2043 Classical Opera - Tenor - Open
1. Robert Kinch

Class 2051 Classical Opera - Tenor 18 and Under
1. Andrew Dehommee

Class 2094 Operetta - Baritone or Bass
1. Yuriy Volyanskyy

Class 2107 Oratorio Soprano - Open
1. Clara Thompson

Class 2110 Oratorio - Baritone or Bass
1. Yuriy Volyanskyy

Class 2250 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Open
1. Robin Bromley
1. Robert Kinch

Class 2124 Foreign Language - Senior Male
1. Yuriy Volyanskyy

Class 2127 Foreign Language - Senior - Open Female
1. Katherine Richard    
2. Rachel Miller
3. Adria Alberico

Thursday April 29, 2001

Class 2263 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Female Under 8
1. Grace Ronan
2. Lillian Moro
2. Kaitlyn Ferreira
3. Nicole Hoben

Class 2264 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Male Under 8
1. Jax Foran
1. Kyle Bird

Class 2338 Elementary School Choir
1. Sharon Public School

Class 2307 Female Vocal Duet Under 10
1. Angela Lorenc and Chloe Bechard

Class 2306 Mixed Vocal Duet Under 12
1. Abby Sadler & Ty Forhan
1. Camden & London Angelis

Class 2009 Concert Song Before 1750 - Soprano - Under 18
1. Katherine Richard

Class 2001 Concert Song Before 1750 - Soprano - Open
1. Sunyatta Guild
2. Pierrette Grondin
3. Jo-Anne Schoflak

Class 2019 Concert Song 1750 to Present - Soprano - Open
1. Pierrette Grondin
2. Jo-Anne Schnoflak

Class 2021 Concert Song 1750 to Present - Tenor - Open
1. Warren Lobo

Class 2022 Concert Song 1750 to Present - Baritone & Bass - Open
1. Yuriy Volyanskyy

Class 2283B From the Movies - Junior Under 12
1. Sydney Collins
2. Lauren Aqui
3. Kristen Slade

Class 2274 From the Movies - Senior Male
1. Robin Bromley

Class 2275 From the Movies - Senior Female
1. Julia Bremner
Thursday April 29, 2001

Class 2263 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Female Under 8
1. Grace Ronan 
2. Lillian Moro 
2. Kaitlyn Ferreira
3. Nicole Hoben


Class 2264 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Male Under 8
1. Jax Foran 
1. Kyle Bird


Class 2338 Elementary School Choir
1. Sharon Public School

Class 2307 Female Vocal Duet Under 10
1. Angela Lorenc and Chloe Bechard

Class 2306 Mixed Vocal Duet Under 12
1. Abby Sadler & Ty Forhan
1. Camden & London Angelis


Class 2009 Concert Song Before 1750 - Soprano - Under 18
1. Katherine Richard

Class 2001 Concert Song Before 1750 - Soprano - Open
1. Sunyatta Guild 
2. Pierrette Grondin 
3. Jo-Anne Schoflak


Class 2019 Concert Song 1750 to Present - Soprano - Open
1. Pierrette Grondin 
2. Jo-Anne Schnoflak


Class 2021 Concert Song 1750 to Present - Tenor - Open
1. Warren Lobo

Class 2022 Concert Song 1750 to Present - Baritone & Bass - Open
1. Yuriy Volyanskyy

Class 2283B From the Movies - Junior Under 12
1. Sydney Collins 
2. Lauren Aqui 
3. Kristen Slade


Class 2274 From the Movies - Senior Male
1. Robin Bromley

Class 2275 From the Movies - Senior Female
1. Julia Bremner

Friday April 30, 2010

Class 2168 Trio or Quartet - Sacred
1. Glenda Hope, Kim Petit and Jo-Anne Schnoflak

Class 2277 From the Movies - Senior Female
1. Hayley Greenall
2. Nicole Hachborn

Class 2288 From the Movies - Junior Male
1. Kyle Bird
2. Jax Foran

Class2278 From the Movies - Senior Male
1. Andrew Perry

Class 2270 Broadway Musical/Theatre - Under 12
1. Katelyn Bird and Nicholas Ferreira

Class 2269 Broadway Theatre/Musical Theatre - Under 14
1. Marissa Bergougnou and A.J. deBoer

Class 2180 Spirituals - Female Under 12
1. Katelyn Bird
2. Sydney Collins

Class 2272 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Any Age
1. Katelyn & Kyle Bird

Class 2285 From the Movies - Junior Female
1. Darragh Dzisisk
2. Camden Angelis
3. Sydney Wray

Class 2037 Concert Song - Female Under 12
1. Sydney Collins
2. Melissa Feather
3. Kristen Zaino

Class 2130 Foreign Language - Intermediate - Male Under 16
1. Michael Davis

Class 2256 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Male Under 16
1. Landon Doak

Class 2178 Spirituals - Female Under 14
1. Rachel Lloyd
2. Robyn LeLacheur

Class 2260 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Male Under 12
1. London Angelis
2. Nicholas Ferreira
3. Ty Forhan

Class 2259A Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Female Under 12
1. Lauren Aqui
2. Jamie Silverthorn
3. Sydney Collins

Class 2258 Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Male Under 14
1. Mykola Paskaruk
2. London Angelis

Class 2281A From the Movies - Junior Female Under 14
1. Rachel Lloyd
2. Lindsay Chubb
2. McKenzie Clune
3. Erin Busby

Class 2259B Broadway Musical/Musical Theatre - Female Under 12
1. Katelyn Bird
1. Abby Sadler
2 Wiley De Paiva
3. Chloe Bechard